Contemporary Art Gallery Online Exhibitions
Showcasing Tomorrow's Art Giants, Today.

2018 Open/No Theme Winners

2018

"OPEN/NO THEME ART" Competition Winners

PAINTINGS CATEGORY

BEST IN SHOW

Netta Ganor for "Dragon’s Birth"

 

JUDGES CHOICE

  Laura Junge for "Mind Games"

 

GALLERY CHOICE

Linda Steele for "Lost in the Early Fall Snow"

 

First Place

Lucia Chocholackova for "Kosice"

Second Place 

Hanna Supetran for "Serendipity"

Third Place

Ralph White for "Tears of the Sun"

20496934-White, Tears of the Sun, acrylic on canvas, 30x36, 2007, 800.jpg

Fourth Place

Diann Klink for "Flight"

20496926-Klink,Flight,Acrylic,2018,$220.jpg

Fifth Place

Catherine Martinez-Perez for “Cascading Orchids”

20496926-Martinez-Perez_CascadingOrchids_Watercolorson300lbwatercolorpaper_112018_6000.jpg

Sixth Place

Wendy Gladwin for “After the Rains”

20496922-After the Rains.jpg

Seventh Place

Chunlei Ni for “Indian Rubber Tree”

20496926-Indian Rubber Tree Oct 2018 150cm120cm.jpg

Eight Place

Blaise Simonelli for “Lost and Found”

#Me Too/Michelle by Brian Zheng

#Me Too/Michelle by Brian Zheng

 


PHOTOGRAPHY AND DIGITAL ART CATEGORY

BEST IN SHOW

Jason Levi for "Sunset"

 

Judges Choice

Aleksandrs Drozdovs for "Winter Mood"

 

Gallery Choice

Cristian Stefanescu for "London Soho Oxford Street"

First Place

Benjamin Vasserman for "Vision III"

Second Place

Nicole Woolford for "How Many Fish"

Third Place

Sarah Haig for "American Dream Series 2"

Fourth Place

Diana Coatu for “Fervor”

20496922-DianaCoatu_Fervor_DigitalArt_29.92x29.92_315.jpg

Fifth Place

Kip Harris for “SSS 170927”

SSS 170927.jpg


Mixed Media & 3D Art Category

BEST IN SHOW

Cara Lawson-Ball for "River Otter"

JUDGES CHOICE

Nora Pineda for “Sun Burst”

20496926-Sun Burst_Nora_Pineda.jpg

GALLERY CHOICE

Aleksandrs Drozdovs for “Each Moment Has Its True and Only Place”

20496922-AleksandrsDrozdovs-Each moment has its true and only place-mixed media-83x50-200.jpg


First Place

Connie Vee Hawkins for "Not Hiding"

20496922-Not Hiding_16X24 mixed media Connie_Vee.jpg

Second Place

Bruno Gervais for "Monocle"

Monocle.jpg

Third Place

Yelena Lezhen for "Dreamers"

20496922-Yelena Lezhen_Dreamers_Acrylic and Ink on Paper_28x22_1600.jpg

To Learn More About the Art You See Here...