2017 "ALL Abstraction" Winners

2017

"ALL Abstraction" Competition Winners

PAINTINGS CATEGORY

BEST IN SHOW

Joel Schechter for "Cathedral 7"

 

GALLERY CHOICE

Marcia Berg Haskell for "Space Station"

20496930-SpaceStation.jpg

JUDGES CHOICE

Heike Gramckow for "You and I"

j

 

First Place

Sharen-Lee McLachlan for "Fall"

Second Place

Tonya Lance for "Emergence"

Third Place

Martie Geiger-Ho for "Existential Lifeforms"

Competition Winner

Ralph White for "Shooting Stars"

Competition Winner

Matthew Morpheus for "Conquistador"

Competition Winner

Elizabeth Burin for "Brass Band"

20496922-ElizabethBurin-BrassBand-watercolor-18.5x12.5-550.jpg

Competition Winner

Keerthi Priya Akkinapuram for "Night Streets"

Night Streets.jpg

Competition Winner

Shannon Celia for "Tranquil"

20496930-TRANQUIL.jpg

Honorable Recognition 

Akash Doijde for "Turbulence"

Honorable Recognition 

Karen Kanas for "Peacock"

20496930-KarenKanas_Peacock_Acrylic on Canvas_24x12_$375.00.jpg

 

 

Photography/Digital Art Category

BEST IN SHOW

Nancy Pallowick for "Frozen"

 

GALLERY CHOICE

Alexandra Finkelchtein for "Here it Comes"

20496922-HereItComes,DigitalPrintOnCanvas,80x60,2016 copy.jpg

JUDGES CHOICE

Aleksandrs Drozdovs for "Eye of The Universe"

EYE OF THE UNIVERSE .jpg

 

First Place

Frantisek Rerucha for "Prodigy"

Second Place

Jeremy Coplan for "Ruddy World"

Third Place

Benjamin Vasserman for "Adventure V"

Fourth Place

Paul Licman for "Worlds"

Fifth Place

Vesna Dobricic for "Randome and Purpose"

Honorable Recognition

Dan McCormack for "Vera J"

20496930-Vera_J-12-15-16--2651.jpg

 

 

 

3D Art/Mixed Media Category

BEST IN SHOW

Arti Gupta for "Wave of Togetherness"

20496930-ArtiGupta_Wave-Of-Togetherness_Terracotta_9x6_680.jpg

GALLERY CHOICE

Kathie Huddleston for "Eternal"

20496926-Huddleston_Eternal-2017.jpg

JUDGES CHOICE

Azra Hussain for "Apricot Blossom"

20496930-Apricot Blossom.jpg

First Place

Francesca Tabor-Miolla for "Unbeknownst to Me"

'Unbeknownst to Me'.JPG

Second Place

Joy Owens for "Corrupt Consequences"

Corrupt Consequences.jpg

Third Place

Aleksandrs Drozdovs for "Bad Asteroid/Destroyed Illusions"

BAD ASTEROID _Destroyed Illusions_.jpg

Fourth Place

Mary Waltham for "Marcellus V"

20496930-Waltham_Marcellus_V.jpg

Fifth Place

Robert Jeffrey for "The Octopus"

20496938-The Octopus (with Border) 54'' x 54''.jpg
Name *
Name